How to Create a Fitness App in 2024 (Step-By-Step Guide)

Technology is developing and you feel like you’re falling behind? As the owner of a gym or other fitness club, you sureply want to offer your clients conveniences and technological innovations. Create a fitness app!

If you’re not the IT type, you can outsource the service. The most important thing is that the app promotes your brand and monetizes your knowledge. Stay with us and in this article you will learn everything about creating a fitness app.

What is a fitness app?

It’s a software application designed to assist users in tracking and managing their fitness actions:

  • physical activity, 
  • exercise routines, 
  • overall health goals. 

There are different types of this software: nutrition apps, workout apps and other fitness apps. They often offer features such as:

A mobile phone with a fitness app, dumbbells, mat and other fitness accessories. A perfect match for a training session.

Why is it worth creating a fitness app as a gym owner?

There are numerous benefits of having your own app, being a fitness professional. It is:

Growing Market: The global fitness app market size is projected to reach $15.96 billion by 2027, with a CAGR of 21.6% from 2020 to 2027.
Data Source: Grand View Research

How to create a fitness app step by step

Probably the first idea which comes to your mind is the fact that you are DEFINITELY NOT an IT type of person. This shouldn’t be a reason for you to worry. You, as the originator of your own fitness app, only need to have an idea for it. Let the professionals take care of the rest.

An IT specialist creates a fitness app.

The question nowadays, in a very competitive environment, is not only ‘How to create a workout app?’. It should be ‘How to create a winning workout app?’ Building a fitness app takes some steps to make it:

  • functional
  • user-friendly
  • engaging
  • recommendable

Here’s a simplified overview in 13 steps:

Step 1: Define Your Concept and Goals

Identify your target audience. Determine the app’s primary purpose (e.g., workout tracking, nutrition, coaching). Do it just like you describe your target in a business plan.

Gender Demographics: Around 45% of fitness app users are female, indicating a balanced gender demographic.
Data Source: Statista
Age Distribution: The largest age group among fitness app users is 25 to 34 years old, accounting for approximately 38% of the total user base.
Data Source: Statista

Step 2:  Create a Detailed Plan

A fitness app development begins with creating a comprehensive project plan. Include all the features you need, functionalities, and user experience (UX) design.

Step 3: Do the Market Research

Identify the strengths and weaknesses of your idea in comparison to the competitors. Write down all the opportunities and threats of the fitness app market. Sound familiar? Yes! Perform a SWOT analysis!

A fitness application creator comparing competing products

Step 4: Plan and think about the costs

According to fitness app branch materials, fitness app development when hiring a developer can cost you about 10-20 000 $ and take 3-6 months. Not to mention additional costs for maintenance. So… building your own fitness app this way can ultimately cost as much as 6-figures.

Development options comparison

How much does it cost to create a fitness app?

The cost of creating your own workout app will be different according to many factors:

  • the app’s complexity
  • the number of features
  • other cost drivers 

Below we provide an estimate of the cost for each activity you might want to have in your fitness app idea. There is a basic set of features included. No add-ons taken into account.

FeatureDevelopment time, hoursBackend development time, hoursApprox. cost, $
Sign in / Sign up42323700
Adding personal info32162400
Profile56183700
Home screen72325200
Workouts96567600
Nutrition96406800
Dashboards/reports96728400
Notifications24202200
Subscriptions56565600
Architecture56324400
Server interaction & API462300
Database24162000
Admin panel15611013300
Total85250067600

Looking at the table above, we suppose a fitness app development will cost you around $67,600. Other sources claim, $60,000 — $160,000 is a price range, depending on whether the specialists need to implement inside the fitness app:

  • AI/ML technology (e.g., to recognize user movements during exercises)
  • support BLE and various hardware connectivity
  • include voice integration and video streaming, etc.

Step 5: Apply a ready-to-use gym app

So high the price is, and so long the waiting time?! Looks like we’ve got something better for you! 

Instead of creating one, it is better to use a ready-to-use one (WodGuru).

Why?
Convenience, saving time and money, reasonable price, great support!

WodGuru is a recommended club management system.

You get an unlimited trial! Register your account and see how WodGuru can help you run your club.

Step 6: Prototype & User Test

Create a prototype that you are not releasing yet. Let your friends and family, but also specialists, check it out. Remember to hire other specialists than those who designed the workout app!

Users checking the functionalities of a fitness application.

Step 7: Choose the Right Technology Stack

Select the adequate programming languages, frameworks, and tools for development. Consider cross-platform development. This is how you can get a  broader reach.

Step 8: Develop Features

Implement core features. The most important are, for example:

  • user registration
  • profile creation
  • workout tracking
  • progress monitoring

Ensure data security and privacy compliance! 

If you want to know more about possible and key features of a fitness app, keep on reading!

Step 9: Design compelling UI/UX

Remember about a user-friendly interface with an intuitive navigation. Focus on creating a visually attractive and responsive design.

Success Metrics: The average rating of top fitness apps on app stores is around 4.5 stars, highlighting the importance of delivering high-quality user experiences.
Data Source: App Annie

A satisfied young woman using the friendly interface of a fitness app.

Step 10: Integrate APIs and Third-Party Services

Integrate APIs for functionalities which can be:

  • geolocation
  • health data
  • social sharing 

Incorporate payment gateways for premium features or subscriptions.

Step 11: Testing and Quality Assurance

Perform rigorous testing to identify and fix bugs. Test the usability and gather feedback from beta users.

Beta testers
are “real” users and conduct their testing in a production environment running on the same hardware, networks, etc., as the final release.

Step 12: Launch the App & Perform Its Marketing

Publish your app on app stores (Google Play Store, Apple App Store). Think about a marketing strategy.

Step 13: Remember About Continuous Improvement

Fitness app development doesn’t finish here! You need to gather user feedback and analyze app usage data. Update the app regularly to fix issues, add new features, and enhance user experience.

“Adapt or Fail” quotation as a symbol of continuous improvement in technology in the fitness industry.

Remember that building a fitness app is an ongoing process. It’s essential to stay updated with fitness trends, technology advancements, and user preferences to ensure the app remains relevant and competitive in the market.

Types Of Fitness Apps

Are you planning to create your own app, but you are not yet sure what exactly it should be? Here is a short list of possibilities.

Activity Tracking Apps

  • help you keep track of how much you move each day, like counting your steps or monitoring your heart rate.


Diet & Nutrition Apps

  • help you plan what you eat and make sure you’re getting all the right nutrients to stay healthy.
A diet app showing to its user the results and hints during his breakfast.

Workout Apps

  • give you exercises to do at home or in the gym, with instructions to help you get fit.

Smart coach apps

  • give you personalized advice on how to improve your health and reach your fitness goals. 
  • use real-time pose tracking and estimation to analyze users’ movements and give feedback on their exercise technique. 

Meditation apps

  • guide you through relaxation exercises to reduce stress and improve your mental well-being. 
  • owes some of its popularity to growing stress worldwide; for instance, around 87% of US adults feel overwhelmed due to prolonged stress and economic crises.
A young woman meditating on a pier, listening to music from her fitness app.

Yoga apps

  • teach you yoga poses and breathing techniques to increase flexibility and inner peace.  
  • usually include audio-guided yoga sessions, structured yoga training plans, and pose reference guides. 

Move-to-earn apps

  • reward you for being active, like walking or cycling, by giving you points or money that you can use for rewards or donations.
  • rewards can then be used to make in-app purchases. Users can also trade their rewards on exchanges or use them to invest in other cryptocurrencies.

Trainer’s or gym’s app

An own gym’s or trainer’s app is software that helps you organize your work. It may include features such as:

Essential Features In A Fitness App

If your fitness app fails to provide diverse workout options, exercises, or food items, the user will quickly switch to another solution.

Popular Features: According to a survey, the most desired features in fitness apps include workout tracking (83%), progress tracking (76%), and personalized workout plans (68%).
Data Source: Statista

Notification on a fitness app.
Notifications & remindersAlert you with messages or alarms to keep you updated on important events or tasks within the app
Logging in & outAllows you to securely access and exit the app using your credentials for personalized experiences.
Profile or profilesEnable multiple users to create and manage their own individual accounts within the app, customizing preferences and tracking progress separately.
Integration with audio streaming appsLet you use your favorite music during workouts, switch between the tracks, pause, shuffle, etc.
TrackingKeeps a record of your activities, progress, or data inputs over time for analysis and review.
Third-Party Device ConnectivityEnables the app to sync with external devices like fitness trackers or smartwatches to gather additional data but also e. g. to pay online quickly and comfortably
RecordsStore your past achievements, performances, or milestones for reference and comparison.
Workout menuPresents a selection of exercises or routines for users to choose from based on their preferences or goals.
Fitness databaseContains a comprehensive collection of exercises, nutritional information, or health-related content for users to access and explore.
Live streamingAllows users to participate in real-time fitness classes, workshops, or events within the app for interactive experiences.
LeaderboardsDisplay rankings or scores of users based on their performance, encouraging competition and motivation among the community.
Educational contentOffers informative articles, videos, or tutorials to help users learn about fitness, nutrition, or wellness topics.
Goal settingEnables users to establish specific objectives or targets to work towards, providing direction and motivation for their fitness journey. 
A young fitness woman happy to be on top of the leaderboard in her fitness app. 

Monetization Strategies For Fitness Apps

Revenue Models: The primary revenue models for fitness apps include freemium (61%), subscription-based (29%), and one-time purchase (10%).
Data Source: Sensor Tower

Fees

Fees or paid apps require users to pay an upfront cost to download or access the app’s full features. It provides immediate revenue for the developers or owners.

An IT professional in [fitness app developers]’ office, setting adjustments for collecting payments.

Sponsored content

Sponsored content, often through advertisements, involves displaying promotional material within the app, generating revenue from advertisers based on views, clicks, or conversions. 


In-app purchases

Offer users the option to buy virtual (or non-virtual) goods, additional features, or premium content. It all can be performed comfortably within the app, generating revenue for the owner through microtransactions.

A young woman taking pictures of her roller skates to use an app idea of an in-app purchase.

Subscription 

Subscription models provide users with ongoing access to premium features or content. A recurring fee ensures a steady stream of revenue for developers.

Other ideas

Other monetization ideas may include affiliate marketing. It’s where developers earn a commission for promoting third-party products or services within the app. a nice idea can be also offering paid premium support or consulting services to users.

A fitness app measuring a gym member’s achievements.

Final Thoughts

  • A fitness app is useful for trainers and gym owners who want to provide their clients with comfort and modernity.
  • Having your own fitness app increases your professional image and promotes your brand as a gym owner or personal trainer.
  • There are many features of fitness apps, among others: tracking progress, educational materials and meal plans in diet and nutrition apps.
  • There are 13 steps to follow if you want to create your own fitness application.
  • If you don’t know how to create your own fitness app, outsource the service.
  • Think about the monetization model at the very beginning of the whole app development process.

FAQ:

How much can I earn on my own fitness app?

If you are a beginner in the world of technology, don’t expect an immediate outcome. Yet, below there is a list of some of the most downloaded fitness apps and their revenues in 2021. Gives hope, doesn’t it?

  • Fitbit: 111 million registered users – $1.21 billion 
  • MyFitnessPal: 200 million users – $171 million
  • Strava: 76 million users – $167 million 
  • Peloton: 5.9 million users – $4.02 billion
  • AllTrails: 30 million users – $3.8 million
  • Sweatcoin: 120+ million users – $19.3 million

How much does it cost to start a fitness app?

According to fitness app branch materials, fitness app development when hiring a developer can cost you about 10-20 000 $ and take 3-6 months. Not to mention additional costs for maintenance. So… building your own fitness app this way can ultimately cost as much as 6-figures.

Is a fitness app profitable?

Fitness apps can make money in different ways, like showing ads, charging for subscriptions, or letting users buy goods and services in the app. Some apps make a little money, while others make a lot, ranging from a few thousand dollars to millions each year, depending on how many people use the app and how engaged they are with it.

How do I create a health and wellness app?

You’re probably asking this question because you’re not an IT person. However, if you want to have your own workout app, you have two options. Outsource its creation to a developer, which costs from 60 000 $ to 70 000 $, or introduce a ready-to-use app builder dodać link.

How do you make money from a fitness app?

Paid apps require users to pay an upfront cost to download or access the app’s full features, providing immediate revenue for the developers.

Sponsored content involves displaying promotional material within the app, generating revenue from advertisers based on views, clicks, or conversions.

In-app purchases offer users the option to buy virtual goods, additional features, or premium content within the app, generating revenue through microtransactions.

Subscription models provide users with ongoing access to premium features or content for a recurring fee, ensuring a steady stream of revenue for developers.

Leave A Comment